army clerk question answer 2021

Indian Army clerk science english question paper 2021

Indian ARMY

Army gk question in Hindi. Indian Army GK question PDF. indian army gk paper online 2021 .indian army gk question in hindi pdf. Indian Army Questions and Answers PDF in Hindi


Q. (Nos.1-5) Select the word that is furthest (opposite) in meaning to the main word.

1. SURVIVAL

(a)   evolution
(b)   development
(c)   creation
(d)  extinction

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


2. RETREAT

(a)   heaven
(b)   advance
(C)   egress
(d)   shelter

view answer
Answer⇒(B) 


3. LOOSEN

(a)   fasten
(b)   aculerate
(c)   paste
(d)   faster

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


4. APOLOGY

(a)   insult
(b)   dissatisfaction
(c)   satisfaction
(d)   refusal

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


5. LUCID

(a)   lacking clarity
(b)   lacking comfort
(c)   lacking vitality
(d)   lacking resources

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


6. If in a certain code BANKER is coded as LFSCBO, then how will CONFER be coded in the same code?

(a)   FGSDOP
(b)   GFSEPO
(C)   GFSDPO
(d)   FHSDPO

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


7. Location of B is North of A and location of Cis East of A. The distances AB and AC are 5 km and 12 km, respectively. The shortest distance (in km) between the locations B and C is

(a)   60
(b)   13
(c)   17
(d)    7

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


8 If air is coded as ‘water’, ‘water’ is coded as ‘stone’, ‘stone’is coded as “tree’, tree’ is coded as ‘boat’ and ‘boat’ is coded as ‘car’; then where do birds live?

(a)   Tree
(b)   Water
(c)   Stone
(d)   Boat

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


9. How is Rita’s daughter-in-law’s son’s son related to Rita’s husband?

(a)  Great grand son-in-law
(b)   Grand son
(c)   Cannot be determined
(d)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(B) 


Indian Army GK question PDF

10.Four friends P. O. R and S live in a same locality. The house of Q is in the East of P’s house but in the North of R’s house. The house of R is in the West of S’s house. S’s house is in which direction of P’s house?

(a)   North-East
(b)   South-East
(c)   East
(d)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


11. In a certain code 467′ means ‘red colour chalk’; ‘685’ means ‘green colour flower’ and ‘367’ means ‘white colour chalk’, then what is the code for ‘white’?

(a)   4
(b)   8
(C)  5
(d)   3

view answer
Answer⇒(D)
 


Directions (Q. Nos. 12-17)

Each of the following questions is based information given below.

(1)   L, M, N, P, Q, R and S are sitting in a circle and playing cards.
(ii)   N, who is the neighbour of P, is not the neighbour of R.
(iii)   Q is second to the left of R.
(iv)   Nis second to the left of S, who is the neighbour of M.


12. Which of the following is true?

(a)   Q is the neighbour of S and L
(b)   M is the neighbour of S and L
(C)   R is to the right of P and M
(d)    L is the neighbour of R and N
(e)    None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


13. Which of the following pairs has the second person sitting second to the right of the first person?

(a)   NQ
(b)   QS
(C)   NR
(d)   NS
(e)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(E)


14. Who is to the immediate right of S?

(a)   M
(b)  .R
(d)   L
(e)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


15. What is the position of L?

(a)   To the immediate right of R
(b)   Second to the left of M
(c)   To the immediate right of Q
(d)   Only between Mand R
(e)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


16. Which of the following is not true?

(a)   R is to the immediate right of L
(b)   P is to the immediate right of R
(c)   N is to the immediate right of P
(d)   L is to the immediate left of R
(e)   All of these

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


17. Pointing towards Preeti, Arun said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Preeti related to Arun?

(a)   Niece
(b)   Aunt
(c)   Cousin
(d)   Mother

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


18. Pointing to Parul, Ram said, “She is daughter of the only child of my father How is Ram’s wife related to that girl?

(a)   Aunt
(b)   Mother
(c)   Cannot be determined
(d)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


19. My mother’s sister’s husband’s only son’s sister is related to ed to me aseo,

(a)   niece
(b)   sister
(c)   Cannot be determined
(d)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


20. Pointing to a boy, Vijay said, “He is the son of my grandfather’s How is Vijay related to that boy? father’s only child”.

(a)   Sister
(b)   Cousin
(c)   Aunt
(d)   None of these

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


21. If E = 5, PEN = 35, then PAGE = ?

(a)   27
(b)   29
(c)   30 
(d)   35

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


Indian Army online test 2022

22. If BOIL is coded as 5, 81, 19, 25, then HOLE will be coded as

(a)   31, 17, 25, 11
(b)   17, 31, 25, 11.
(c)   11, 17, 31, 25
(d)   17, 25, 31

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


 23. In a certain code language ‘ja na da’ means “how are you’, ‘na pa qa’ means h they are good’ and ‘ja ha la’ means ‘what you want. What does ‘da’ mean in that code language?

(a)   what
(b)   are
(c)   how
(d)   they

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


24. If the code for OUTCOME is OQWWEQOE, then what is the code of

REFRACT?

(a)   RTGTICET
(b)   RTGITCET
(C)   RTGTCIET
(D)   RTGICTET

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


25. If O = 16, FOR = 42, then what is FRONT equal to?

(a)   65
(b)   78
(C)   80
(d)   70

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


26. If CONCEPT is written as unmulqr and FRIEND is written as ysglmt, then how is PREDICT written in that code?

(a)   slmgtur
(b)   qmgnltr
(c)   usygmnl
(d)   qsltgur

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


27. If in a language ‘wall’ is coded as ‘window’, ‘window’ is coded as ‘door’, ‘door is coded as ‘floor’, ‘floor’ is coded as ‘roof’, ‘roof’ is coded as ‘ventilator’, what will a person stand on?

(a)   roof
(b)   floor
(c)   window
(d)   ventilator

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


28. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?

(a)   8251896
(b)   5978213
(c)   5279431
(d)   8543961

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


29. ‘ROUGH’ is coded as ‘45312’, ‘SAME’ is coded as ‘7698’, then ‘MOUSE’ is coded as

(a)   95387
(b)   95378
(c)   93587
(d)   59387

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


30. Which will replace the question mark?

Cloth : Mill :: Newspaper:?

(a)   Celitor
(b)   Reader
(c)   Paper
(d)   Press

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


31. A is 40 m South-West of B, C is 40 m South-East of B. Then, C is in which direction of A?

(a)   North-East
(b)   South
(c)   West
(d)   East

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


32. One morning after sunrise, Priya and Arjit were standing in a park while their
backs towards each other. Priya’s shadow fell exactly towards left hand side. Which direction was Arjit facing?

(a)   North
(b)   East
(c)   South
(d)   West

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


Indian Army online test in english

33. Bani walks a distance of 5 m towards South. Then she turns to the left and walks 3 m. After this she turns to the right and walks 5 m. Now in which direction is she facing?

(a)   West
(b)   East
(c)   South
(d)   North

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


34. From her house Seema went 15 km to the North. Then she turned West and covered 10 km. Then she turned South and covered 5 km. Finally turning to the Past, she covered 10 km. In which direction is she from her house?

(a)   West
(b)   South
(c)   East
(d)   North

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


35. While travelling in a train, you observe some college students pulling the alarm chain simply to get down at their desired point. You would

(a)   let them pull the chain but check them from detraining
(b)   inform the guard of the train as soon as it stops
(C)   keep quiet and do nothing
(d)   with the help of some passengers, check them from doing so

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


36. Your boss has given you some urgent assignment at the end hour. What would you do?

(a)   Tell him that you would do it next day
(b)   Request one of your colleagues to help you
(c)   Try to finish the job as per its requirement
(d)   Request him to shift assignment to another employee as you can not complete the project in haste

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


37. In public dealing jobs, one must be en

(a)   a good listener
(b)   quick at decision making
(c)   polite and humble
(d)  punctual

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


38. You have mild fever, you feel that

(a)   health is more important than work
(b)   it is not necessary to attend office
(c)   it is necessary to join work just to complete the urgent work
(d)   None of the above

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


39. Your subordinate accidentally spills soft drinks on you in a party. You

(a)   spoil his dress too
(b)   snub him to
(c)   laugh it off
(d)   say it’s ‘ok’ but sulk noverthele

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


 40. One morning after sunrise, Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a town while sks towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards left hand side. Which direction was Shailesh facing?

(a)   East
(b)   West
(c)  North
(d)  South

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


41. If when’ means “X’, ‘you’ means ‘=’, come’ means and ‘will’ means ‘P’, then what will be the value of “8 when 12 will 16 you 2 come 10″?

(a)   45
(b)   96
(c)   94
(d)  112

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


Indian Army online test 2022

42 If P means ‘division’, T means ‘addition’, M means “subtraction’ and D means multiplication’, then what will be the value of the expression 12 M 12 D 28 P7 T 15?

(a)    30
(b)    21
(C)   15
(d)   45

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


43. Radha is twice as old as Reena. Three years ago, she was three as old as Reena. How old is Radha now?

(a)   6 years
(b)   7 years
(C)  8 years
(d)  12 years

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


 44. In a family, each and each son has twice there in the family! amily, each daughter has the same number of brothers as she has sisters ach son has twice as many sisters as he has brothers. How many sons are there in the family?

(a)   2
(b)   3
(c)   4
(d)   5

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


45. जब एक वस्तु को 30 cm फोकस दूरी के उत्तल दर्पण से कुछ दूरी पर रखते हैं, तो वस्तु के 1 माप के बराबर प्रतिबिम्ब बनता है। दर्पण से वस्तु की दूरी क्या होगी?

(a)   60 cm
(b)  50 cm
(c)  90 cm
(d)  22.5 cm

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


46. एक दूर दृष्टि वाला व्यक्ति 120 cm से निकट वाली वस्तु साफ-साफ नहीं देख सकता तो 40 cm की दूरी पर रखी वस्तु को देखने के लिए उसे कितनी फोकस दूरी वाले लेंस की आवश्यकता पड़ेगी?

(a)  + 30 cm
(b)  + 60 cm
(c)  – 30 cm
(d)  – 60 cm

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


47. 5kg-wt का एक गुटका 150 N के अभिलंब बल से दीवार पर ठेला जाता है। बताए कितना बल लगाने पर गुटका उध्वाधर दिशा में ऊपर की ओर चलेगा? (u= 0.5)

(a)   75N
(b)  150 N
(c)  124N
(d)  12.4N

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


48. एक पानी-टक में 20 पूर्ण तरंगें प्रति सेकण्ड उत्पादित की जाती हैं, यदि श्रृंग एवं उसके निकटस्थ गर्त के बीच की दूरी 30 cm है तो तरंग का वेग होगा

(a)  300 cm/s
(b)  600 cm/s
(c)  1200 cm/s
(d) 1.5 cm/s

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


49. एक परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होने के लिए पाँच विषयों में से प्रत्येक में उत्तीर्ण होना आवश्यक है। एक विद्यार्थी कितने भिन्न प्रकार से अनुत्तीर्ण रह सकता है ?

(a)   30
(b)   31
(c)   32
(d)   64

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


50. दो वृत्ताकार कुण्डली जिसकी त्रिज्या 1 : 2 में हैं तथा फेरों की संख्या का अनुपात 1:48, श्रेणीक्रम में हैं तो चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र के अनुपात को बताएँ।

(a)   2:1
(b)   1:2
(c)   4:1
(d)   2:4

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


51. किसी हॉस्टल में 50 बल्ब जिसमें से प्रत्येक 100w के हैं तथा 50 पंखे हैं जिसमें से प्रत्येक 75W के हैं को प्रतिदिन 10 घंटे जून महीने में उपयोग में लाया जाता है यदि प्रति यूनिट बिजली का दाम 4 रु० हो तो कुल बिल निम्नलिखित में कौन होगा?

(a)   3500 रु०
(b)   3400 रु०
(c)   3600 रु०
(d)   3200 रु०

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


indian army gk paper online 2021

52. कोई सेल एक ऐसे प्रतिरोध से जुड़ा है जो उसके आंतरिक प्रतिरोध के बराबर है तो सेत का विद्युत वाहक बल क्या होगा यदि सेल के दोनों छोरों का विभवांतर 4Vहो?

(a)   7V
(b)   6V
(c)   8V
(d)  12V

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


53. सजावटी बल्ब के दो गुच्छे जो क्रमशः 39 और 40 बल्ब के हैं, को श्रेणी क्रम में जोड़े जाते हैं। कौन-सा गुच्छा ज्यादा रोशनी देगा?

(a)   39 वाला
(b)   40 वाला
(c)   दोनों समान
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


54. चुम्बकीय प्रेरण (magnetic induction) की विमा है __

(a)   IMLT2
(b)   IM
(c)   TIMLT2
(d)   IMLIT

view answer
Answer⇒(C) 


55. ब्रेक लगाकर कोई ट्रेन 20 से० में रोक ली जाती है यदि ब्रेक के कारण एक समान मंदन 15 मी/से० था तो ट्रेन का प्रारंभिक वेग क्या था?

(a)   80 m/s )
(b)   30 m/s
(c)   10 m/s
(d)   5 m/s

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


56. ऊपर की ओर फेंकी गई वस्तु का त्वरण

(a)   धनात्मक होगा
(b)   ऋणात्मक होगा
(c)   दोनों होगा
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


57. यदि प्रत्यावर्ती धारा (A.C) का शिखर मान 2007 2 वोल्ट हो तो इसका आभाषी मान क्या होगा?

(a)   2007
(b)   110V
(c)   440V
(d)   220V

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


58. ऊर्जा की विमा होती है

(a)   MLT
(b)   MLT-2
(c)   ML’T-3
(d)   MIT-2

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


59. प्लांक स्थिरांक की विमा है

(a)   [MLT-11
(b)   [MLT
(c)   [MLT]
(d)  इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


60. 20g जल को यदि 840 Joule की ऊर्जा दी जाए तो जल के तापमान में वृद्धि की गणना

(a)  15°c
(b)  10°c
(c)  5°c
(d)  12°c

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


61. यदि किसी वस्तु पर कोई बाह्य बल लग रहा हो तो वह बल की दिशा में लान है। इस प्रकार उत्पन्न त्वरण वस्तु

(a)   पर लगे बल के समानुपाती होगा
(b)   के वेग के समानपाती होगी
(c)   के द्रव्यमान के समानुपाती होगा
(d)   के जड़त्व के समानुपाती होगा

view answer
Answer⇒(A) 


 62. 40N का बल किसी वस्तु पर कार्य 20 min तक करता है जिसके कारण वस्ती दिशा में 30° के कोण पर 20 मीटर विस्थापन होता है तो कार्य करने की दर क्या “

(a)   0.57 वाट
(b)   0.58 वाट
(c)   0.59 वाट
(d)   0.4 वाट

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


63. चुम्बकीय तीव्रता का S.I. मात्रक होता है

(a)   वेबर
(b)   मीटर /वेबर
(c)   वेबर /मीटर
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


64. किसी प्लेट को जिसका क्षेत्रफल 0.5 m है, को पानी में उदग्रतः डुबाया जाता है उदग्र मजा । की लंबाई 0.5 मीटर हैं। पानी के द्वारा आरोपित उत्प्लावन बल का मान क्या होगा?

(a)   1250 N/m2
(b)   1200 N/m2
(c)   1225 N/m2
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


65. 20 kg पानी का तापमान 10 kelvin से 40 kelvin तक बढाने के लिए आवश्यक ऊष्मा का मान होगा

(a)   6.25 x 10 जूल
(b)   2.52 x 10° जूल मा
(c)   2.62 x 10′ जूल
(d)   2.72 x 10 जूल

view answer
Answer⇒(B) 


66. 10 मी० तरंगदैर्घ्य वाली ध्वनि का वेग ज्ञात करें यदि उसकी आवृत्ति 32 Hz हो।

(a)   310 m/s
(b)   332 m/s
(c)   320 m/s
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


67. दो प्रकाश स्रोत की ज्योति तीव्रता 1 : 2 है तथा उनके बीच की दूरी 2 मीटर है। दोनों स्रोतों के बीच कितनी दूरी पर एक पर्दे को रखा जाए कि पर्दे पर तीव्रता के मान में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं हो?

(a)   1.6 मीटर ,
(b)   0.16 मीटर
(c)   1.06 मीटर
(d)   1.16 मीटर

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


68. यदि दो बिंदु आवेश के बीच का बल 100 N हो तो उस बल का मान बताएँ जो 50% दूरी बढ़ाने पर लगता है।

(a)   40N
(b)   44N
(c)   45N
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(D) 


69. ध्वनि का वेग महत्तम होता है

(a)   निर्वात में
(b)   हवा में
(c)   द्रव में
(d)   लोहे में

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


70. यदि ω इकाई का एक अवास्तविक घनमूल हो, तो ω99 + ω100 + ω101 = ?

(a)   1
(b)   -1
(c)   3
(d)   0

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


71. एक अष्टभुज में कितने विकर्ण होंगे?

(a)   20
(b)   28
(c)   40
(d)   48

view answer
Answer⇒(A)


72. यदि वृत्त ? +- 2ax -4y+4=0x-अक्ष को स्पर्श करें तो a का मान होगा

(a)   3 .
(b)   4
(c)   2
(d)   -2

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


73. सरल रेखाओं 3x +4y+5=0 एवं 3x +4y + 17 = 0 के बीच की दूरी क्या है?

(a)  13/5
(b)  11/5
(c)   9/5
(d)  12/ 5

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


74. (-2,-2) से होकर जानेवाली एवं सरल रेखा 3x + y = 3 पर लम्ब रेखा द्वारा x-अक्ष पर काटा गया अन्तः खण्ड है

(a)   2
(b)   3
(c)   4
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


75. बिन्दुओं (0, 1), (1, 2) एवं (-2,-1) को मिलाने से बने त्रिभुज का क्षेत्रफल है

(a)   40 इकाई
(b)   10 इकाई
(c)   8 इकाई
(d)   0 इकाई

view answer
Answer⇒(D)


76. दीर्घवृत्त (ellipse) +6-1 के फोकस हैं—

(a)   (1,45)
(b)   (1,+ 3)
(c)   (0, 4 5)
(d)   (0, 4)

view answer
Answer⇒(C)


79. किसी घटना A के घटने का प्रतिकूल संयोगानुपात (odds against)3:7 है। इसी के घटने की प्रायिकता क्या है?

(a)   3/10
(b)   10/7
(c)   3/7
(d)   7/3

view answer
Answer⇒(B)


80. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सत्य है? ___

(a)   tane + cotes 2
(b)   tane + cote=2
(c)   tane + cotes1
(d)   इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒(B)
 

.Indian Army clerk science english question paper 2021

Indian Army clerk gd science objective question 2021 22 Set -8

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.