online test for army clerk

Indian army clerk english question 2021 set 9

Indian ARMY

army clerk gk questions army clerk computer questions army clerk online set indian army clerk english online test


Directions (Q.Nos. 1-8) Select the related letters word number from the given alternatives.


army clerk english question paper

 1. Country : President :: State : ?

(a) governor
(b) Minister
(c) Member of Parliament
(d) Legislator

view answer
Answer⇒ (D)

2. Physician : Treatment : : Judge : ?

(a) Punishment
(b) Judgement
(c) Lawyer
(d) Court

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


3. Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?

(a) Rain
(b) Stream
(c) Pool
(d) Canal

view answer
Answer⇒ (C)


4. PASS : QBTT :: FAIL : ?

(a) GJBM
(b) GBJM
(c) MBJG
(d) MJBG

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


5. LKG : pok ::?: hgf

(a) DCLE
(b) DBC
(C) DCD
(d) DCB

view answer
Answer⇒ (D)


6. L/O: 12/15 :: J/K : ?

(a) 9/12
(b) 10/11
(c) 11/10
(d) 12/ 9

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


7. 8:28 :: 27: ?

(a) 28
(b) 65
(C) 85
(d) 62

view answer
Answer⇒ (C)


8. 225 : 15 :: 196 : ?

(a) 14
(b) 12
(C) 13
(d) None of these

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)

Directions (Q.Nos. 9-14) Select the one which is different from the other four responses.


9. (a) Fluter
(b) Guitar budete
(C) Sitara
(d) Violin
(e) Veena

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


army clerk online set

10. (a) Walk
(b) Think
(c) Run
(d) Jump
(e) Swim

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


11. (a) Dog
(b) Horse
(c) Goat
(d) Catt
(e) Fox

view answer
Answer⇒ (E)


12. (a) AO
(C) AB
(b) El
(d) OU
(e) UI

view answer
Answer⇒ (C)


13. (a) EHL
(b) BEHS
(C) CFI
(d) DGJ
(C) FIL

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


14 A lady introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Son
(b) Cousin
(c) Grandson
(d) Nephew
(e) Brother

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


15. In a certain code language MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?

(a) SDFHS
(b) SHQFD
C) QDFHS
(d) UJFHS

view answer
Answer⇒ (C)


16. Arrange the given words in ascending order.

(1) Centi
(2) Hecto
(3) Kilo
(4) Decirevet
(5) Decado

view answer
Answer⇒ (D)

ntinues Codes
(a) 1, 3, 5, 4,2
(b) 5, 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 5, 2, 1, 4, 3
(d) 2, 5, 3, 1,4


17. If + stands for X, – for , * for – and + for +, then find the value of

26 + 74 – 4×3 +2.
(a) 220
(b) 478 MIO
(c) 493
(d) 329

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


army clerk computer questions

18 If the day before yesterday was Monday, when will Thursday be?

(a) Tomorrow
(b) Monday
(C) Day after tomorrow
(d) Two days after tomorrow

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


19.How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

(a) 24
(6) 11
(c) 12
(d) 22

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


20.Find the missing number from the given responses,
2, 2, 5, 13, 28, ?

(a) 52
(b) 50
(c) 49
(d) 53

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


21. I’Rat’ is coded as “Mongoose’, ‘Mongoose’ is coded as ‘Dog’, ‘Dog’is coded as Lion’, ‘Lion’ is coded as “Snake’, which is referred as pet?

(a) Lion
(b) Mongoose
(c) Rat
(d) None of these

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


22. Arjun told Rachit, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat?

(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Cousin
(d) Sister

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


23. In a code language, ‘123′ means ‘hot dark coffee’, ‘356′ means ‘very hot day’ and “589′ means ‘day and night. Which digit stands for ‘very’?

(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 2

view answer
Answer⇒ (C)


24.How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters ARMG using each letter only once in each word?

(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


army clerk english online test

25. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? snow store
Abaissed ab_bcbca_c_babo bola

(a) ccaa
(b) abcc
(c) baab
(d) acbct

view answer
Answer⇒ (A)


26. Choose the word nearest in meaning to underlined part. There seems to be perpetual war going on between the rich and the poor.

(a) always
(b) never ending
(c) intermittent
(d) regular

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


27. Select the most suitable alternative to fill in the blank in the sentence to make it meaningful.
de He stood ……… as a rock and faced the challenge.

fal qurte
(b) firm
c) solid
(d) confident

view answer
Answer⇒ (B)


28. When you see a blind man trying to cross the road, you

(a) GO and help me
(b) ask someone to help him
(C) wait till he crosses the road
(d) ignore and move on

view answer
Answer⇒ (a)


29. A chocolate always has …….

(a) cocoa
(b) wrapper
(c) nuts
(d) milk 33

view answer
Answer⇒ (a)


army clerk online set

30. Cobra is related to Snake in the same way as Leopard is related to …..?

(a) Tiger
(b) Cat
(c) Lion
(d) Zebra

view answer
Answer⇒ (b)


31. If O= 16, FOR = 42, then what is FRONT equal to?

(a) 62
(b) 65T
(C) 78
(d) 744

view answer
Answer⇒ (c)


32. In a certain code language, FAVOUR is written as EBUPTS. How is DANGER written in the code?

(a) CBOHES
(b) EBFHDS 
(C) EBDFHS
(d) CBMHDS

view answer
Answer⇒ (d)


33. If “South-East is called East ‘East. “North-West is called ‘West’,’South-West is South’ and so on, what will “North’ be called?

(a) North-East
(b) South
(c) North West
(d) East

view answer
Answer⇒ (c)


34. One of the numbers of the fol

9, 10, 13, 18, 26, 34, 45

(a) 13
(b) 45
(c) 26
(d) 18

view answer
Answer⇒ (c)

35. 49 a fost 18 East. She turn 100% in the clockwise direction and then 145o in se direction. Which direction is girl facing now ?

(a) North-East
(b) South-West
(c) North
(d) East

view answer
Answer⇒ (a)

.Indian Army clerk gd science objective question 2021 22 Set -8

.Indian Army clerk GD science vvi objective question 2022 Set -7

.indian Army clerk GD objectivev qusetion 2022 set – 6

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.