Army Clerk question Paper 2021 pdf Download

Indian Army clerk science question 2021

army clerk question paper
Contents

Army Clerk question Paper 2021 pdf Download:-Indian Army GD Clerk Science Question paper 2021,  Army question  Army English question paper 2021 in Hindi,  Army English question paper 2021 in Hindi, Army GD online test Hindi

Telegram join

Directions [Q. No uns [Q. Nos. 1-25] Give one word for each of the o expressions, choosing from the options given following expressions, choo below.


Indian Army clack Question paper 2021

1 Life history of a man written by himself

[a] Biography
[b] Autobiography
[c] Calligraphy
[d] Bibliography

view answer
Answer⇒ [b] Autobiography


2 Science of plants

[a] Zoology
[b] Geology
[c] Anthropology
[d] Botany

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


3 Study of mankind

[a] Pathology
[b] Philology
[c] Physiology
[d] Anthropology

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


4 An office with no work, but high pay

[a] Honorary
[b] Sinecure
[c] Ex-officio
[d] Reticent

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


5 One who deserts his religion

[a] Deserter
[b] Apostate
[c] Opportunist
[d] Turn coat

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


6 The act of looking back upon past events

[a] Introspection
[b] Retrospection
[c] Extrospection
[d] Circumspection

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


7 Very vigilant and cautious

[a] Meticulous
[b] Fastidious
[c] Anxious
[d] Alert

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


8 The intelligent and educated class

[a] Literate
[b] Aristocrat
[c] Educated
[d] Intelligentsia

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


9 One who is honourably discharged from service

[a] Retired
[b] Emeritus
[c] Relieved
[d] Emancipated

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


army clerk exam 2021

10 One who cannot be corrected

[a] Incurable
[b] Incorrigible
[c] Insatiable
[d] Invulnerable

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


11. One who is incharge of a museum

[b] Supervisor
[c] Caretaker
[d] Warden
[a] Curator

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


12. Study of wines

[a] Anthropology
[c] Oenology
[b] Odology
[d] Nephology

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


13. Responsible according to law .

[a] Eligible
[b] Legitimate
[c] Legalised
[d] Liable

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


14. Constant effort to achieve something

[a] Patience
[b] Vigour
[c] Enthusiasm
[d] Perseverance

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


15 Opposed to great or sudden chage

[a] Conservative
[b] Revolutionary
[c] Evolutionary
[d] Static

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


16 Anything written in a letter after it is signed

[a] Corrigendum
[b] Manuscript
[C] Postscript
[d] Postdiction

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


17 That which cannot be done without

[a] Impracticable
[b] Indispensable
[c] Impossible
[d] Unmanageable

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


18 A statement that can have a double meaning

[a] Verbose
[b] Ambivalent
[c] Epigraph
[d] Ambiguous

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


19 Words inscribed on a tomb

[a] Eulogy
[b] Epitaph
[c] Epigraph
[d] Eloquence

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


20 The original copy of a book or article before it is printed

[a] Handwritten
[b] Manuscript
[c] Amnesty
[d] Proof

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


army clerk english question paper 2021

21 A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics, etc

[a] Store
[b] Stall
[c] Boutique
[d] Booth

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


22 List of headings of the business to be transacted at a meeting

[a] Minutes
[b] Agenda
[c] Excerpts
[d] Proceedings

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


23 One filled with excessive and mistaken enthusiasm in a cause

[a] Pedant
[b] Patriot
[c] Fanatic
[d] Martyr

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


24 The philosophy of putting other’s welfare above one’s own

[a] Altruism
[b] Philanthropy
[c] Nepotism
[d] Cynicism

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


25 One who promotes the idea of absence of government of any kind, when every man should be a law unto himself

[a] Agnostic
[b] Iconoclast
[c] Belligerent
[d] Anarchist

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]

Directions [Q. Nos. 26-50] Select the most appropriate phrases / sentences which best explain the given words 


26 Constellation

[a] A number of stars grouped together
[b] Collection of eight planets and their Moons in orbit around the Sun
[c] Curved path of a celestial object or spacecraft round a star, planet or Moon
[d] An object that moves around the Sun

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


27 Edible

[a] A thing fit to drink
[b] A thing fit to eat
[c] A thing which is movable
[d] A thing which can be edited

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


28 Aquatic

[a] Animals living on Earth
[b] Birds living on trees
[c] Animals living in jungle
[d] Animals living in water fajn

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


29 Epir

[a] A short story
[b] A poem of 14 lines
[v; À long narrative poem
[d] A brilliant story

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


30 Cbsolete

[a] Study of light
[b] Most recent construction
[c] One who sees bright side of things
[d] No longer in practice

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


army clerk english  science

31 Orthodox

[a] One who believes in traditional values
[b] One who changes with time
[c] One who practices black magic
[d] One who resists change

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


32 Pacifist

[a] One who sees negative sides of things
[b] One who sees positive sides of things
[n] One who believes in total abolition of war
[d] One who does not believe in the existence of God

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


33 Terrestrial

[a] Related to Solar system
[b] Related to the Sun
[c] Related to the Moon
[d] Related to the Earth

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


34 Alimony

[a] Allowance paid to parents
[b] Allowance paid after retirement
[c] Allowance paid to wife after legal separation
[d] Allowance paid to wife every month

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


35 Brittle

[a] Which can be drawn into wires
[b] Which can be hammered without breaking
[c] Which can be molded to any shape
[d] Which can be easily broken

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


36 Cannibal

[a] One who eats human flesh
[b] One who eats grass
[c] One who eats animal flesh
[d] One who eats everything

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


37 Eternal

[a] Incapable of making mistakes or being wrong
[b] Something which lasts forever
[c] Characteristic of young people
[d] Causing or liable to cause death

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


38 Leonine

[a] Well-educated people who are interested in literature
[b] Of or like a lion
[c] Of high class people
[d] Capable of being read clearly

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


39 Geology

[a] Study of water
[b] Study of soil
[c] Study of atmosphere
[d] Study of Earth

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


40 Incredible

[a] Which can’t be avoided
[b] Which can’t be believed
[c] Which can’t be imitated
[d] Which can’t be wounded

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


indian army clerk exam

41 Antidote

[a] A medicine to nullify the effect of poison
[b] A substance that causes the production of antibodies in the body
[c] A protein produced in the blood that fights diseases
[d] A medicine that cures all ailments

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


42 Verbatim

[a] Study of verbs
[b] One who presents his words in a stylish way
[c] Excess use of words
[d] Repetition of word by word

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


43 Famine

[a] A strong desire or need for food
[b] The state of being extremely poor
[c] Widespread scarcity of food
[d] A prolonged period of abnormally low rainfall, leading to shortage of water

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


44 Pedestrian

[a] One who enjoys by love making
[b] One who travels in train
[c] One who walks on foot
[d] One who leads others

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


45 Epilogue

[a] Short speech or poem written at the end of play or a book
[b] Repeat the words that someone has said or written
[c] Short saying or poem which best expresses an idea in a clever and amusing way
[d] A short piece of writing or poem about a dead person, especially one written on their gravestone

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


46 Sonnet

[a] A poem or song narrating a story in short stanzas
[b] A poem of fourteen lines
[c] A religious folk song, particularly one associated with Christmas
[d] A writing in which words are arranged in rythmic pattern

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


47 Honorary

[a] A post with high salary
[b] A highly respectable post
[c] A post without any remuneration
[d] To retire honourably after service

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


48 Congenital

[a] Present from birth
[b] Which is hereditary
[c] An adopted behaviour
[d] To behave like a child

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


49 Emigrant

[a] One who comes from a foreign country
[b] One who is a native of a country
[c] One who shifts from one place to other within a county
[d] One who goes and lives in a foreign country

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


50 Illiterate

[a] One who cannot read
[b] One who cannot write
[c] One who can neither read nor write
[d] One who cannot speak

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


indian army clerk english online test

51. अल्युमिनियम का अयस्क है

[A] लिमोनाइट
[B] फेरस ऑक्साइड
[C] साइटेराइट
[D] बॉक्साइड

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


52. पौधे का मुख्य प्रकाश-संश्लेषी अंग है

[A] स्तंभ
[B] पुष्प
[C] पत्ती
[D] मूल

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


53. कौन-सी रोग मच्छर द्वारा नहीं फैलता ?

[A] मलेरिया
[B] फाइलेरिया
[C] डेंगू-ज्वर
[D] रेबिज

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


54. आनुवंशिकता के नियम के जन्मदाता कौन थे?

[A] डार्विन
[B] वेलेस
[C] मेंडेल
[D] लैमार्क

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


55. किस अयस्क में लौह-धातु की अधिकतम ___मात्रा पाई जाती है ?

[A] हेमाटाइट
[B] मैगनेटाइट
[C] साइडेराइट
[D] लिमोटाइड

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


56. हियाकुटेक क्या है ?

[A] चीन की एक ज्वालामुखी
[B] चीन की एक नदी
[C] जापान की एक पहाड़
[D] 1996 में दिखाई पड़ने वाला एक धूमका 

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


57. पहाड़ कहलाने के लिए भूखंड की औसत 4 निम्नतम ऊंचाई है

[A] 300 मीटर
[B] 600 मीटर
[C] 900 मीटर
[D] 1200 मीटर

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


58. सेल्सियस स्केल पर मानव शरीर का सामान्य तापमान होगा :

[A] 310°
[B] 98.4°
[C] 36.9°
[D] 31.5°

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


59. सौरमण्डल का सबसे बड़ा ग्रह है

[A] पृथ्वी
[B] मंगल
[C] बृहस्पति
[D] शनि

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


60. हवा में जिस गैस की मात्रा सबसे अधिक है, वह है

[A] हाइड्रोजन
[B] कार्बन डाई-ऑक्साइड
[C] ऑक्सीजन
[D] नाइट्रोजन

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


army clerk online

61. स्त्रियों की तुलना में अधिक पुरुष वर्णाधता से पीड़ित हो सकते हैं, क्योंकि

[A] वे अधिक मानसिक तनाव से गुजरते हैं
[B] वे अधिक देर घर से बाहर रहते हैं
[C] उनमें केवल एक X क्रोमोसोम होता है ।
[D] उनमें साधारणतः कम चर्बी होती है

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


62. ठण्ड के दिनों में लोहे के गुटके और लकड़ी के गुटकों को प्रातः काल में छुएं तो लोहे का गुटका ठण्डा लगता है क्योंकि

[A] लोहे के गुटके का ताप लकड़ी के गुटके से कम होता है.
[B] लकड़ी की तुलना में लोहा ऊष्मा का अच्छा चालक है
[C] लकड़ी की तुलना में लोहा ऊष्मा का 4 खराब चालक है
[D] लोहे का गुटका लकड़ी से भारी होता है

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


63. किसी परमाणु नाभिक का आइसोटोप वह नाभिक है जिसमें

[A] न्यूट्रॉनों की संख्या वही होती है परन्तु प्रोटॉनों की संख्या भिन्न होती है।
[B] प्रोटॉनों की संख्या वहीं होती है परन्तु न्यूट्रॉनों की संख्या भिन्न होती है 4
[C] प्रोटॉनों और न्यूट्रॉनों दोनों की संख्या वही होती है
[D] प्रोटॉनों और न्यूट्रॉनों. दोनों की संख्या भिन्न होती है

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


64. मच्छर भगाने वाली दवाओं में सक्रिय रसायन

[A] एलेथिनं,
[B] एट्रोपिन
[C] 2-आइसोप्रोपॉक्सीफिनाइल
[D] बेन्जीन हेक्साक्लोरीफोन

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


65. भारी जल वह जल होता है

[A] जिसका तापमान 4°C पर स्थित रखा जाता है
[B] जिसमें कैल्शियम एवं पोटैशियम के अविलेय लवण होते हैं ।
[C] जिसमें हाइड्रोजन का स्थान उसका आइसोटोप ले लेता है
[D]. जिसमें ऑक्सीजन का स्थान उसका आइसोटोप ले लेता है

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


66. परमाणु नाभिक के अवयव हैं :

[A] इलेक्ट्रॉन और प्रोटॉन ।
[B] इलेक्ट्रॉन और न्यूट्रॉन
[C] प्रोटॉन और न्यूट्रॉन
[D] प्रोटॉन, न्यूट्रॉन और इलेक्ट्रॉन

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


67. 20 वर्ष की आयु पर मानव शरीर में हड्डियों की संख्या होती है, लगभग :

[A] 100
[B] 200
[C] 300
[D] इनमें से कोई नहीं

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


68. एच० आइ० वी द्वारा होने वाला रोग है : :

[A] क्षय रोग
[B] आतशक
[C] कैंसर
[D] एड्स

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


69. 100 वाट का बिजली का बल्व यदि 10 घण्टे जले तो बिजली का खर्च होगा :

[A] [0.1 इकाई
[B] 1 इकाई ।
[C] 10 इकाई
[D] 100 इकाई

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


70. यदि किसी ऐनक के लेन्स की पावर +.2 डायोप्टर हो तो इसके फोकस की दूरी होगी :

[A] 200 सेमी
[B] 100 सेमी
[C] 50 सेमी
[D] 2 सेमी

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


army clerk online test english

71. निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक कम्प्यूटर की भाषा नहीं है ?

[A] BASIC
[B] C|
[C] FAST
[D] FORTRAN

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


72. निम्नांकित पदार्थों में कौन केवल एक ही तत्त्व से बना है ?

[A] बालू
[B] काँच
[C] हीरा
[D] पानी

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


73. “विज्ञान दिवस’ मनाया जाता है

[A] 5 सितम्बर को
[B] 14 नवम्बर को
[C] 28 फरवरी को
[D] 24 अक्तूबर को

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


74. नेशनल ऐरोनॉटिक एवं स्पेस ऐडमिनिस्ट्रेशन स्थित है

[A] फ्रांस में
[B] जर्मनी में
[C] संयुक्त राज्य में
[D] संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


75. ‘पाथ फाइण्डर’ उतरा था

[A] बुध ग्रह पर
[B] मंगल ग्रह पर
[C] वृहस्पति ग्रह पर
[D] शनि ग्रह पर

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


सामान्य ज्ञान

76. “मेरा अंतिम उद्देश्य प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की आँख से आँसू पोंछना होगा” यह कथन निम्न में से किसका है ?

[A] जवाहर लाल नेहरू
[B] सरदार पटेल
[C] महात्मा गाँधी
[D] राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


77. भारत में चिपको आंदोलन सम्बन्धित है

[A] उद्योग
[B] कृषि
[C] वन [पर्यावरण]
[D] सिनेमा

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


78. सर्वप्रथम इन्दिरा गाँधी खुला विश्वविद्यालयों की स्थापना कहाँ हुई थीं?

[A] दिल्ली
[B] केरल
[C] महाराष्ट्र
[D] आंध्र प्रदेश

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


79. ऑपरेशन फ्लड | किससे संबंधित है ?

[A] हरित क्रांति से
[B] नीली क्रांति से
[C] दुग्ध उत्पादन से
[D] वन कटाव को रोकने से

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


80. मुखौटा नृत्य का संबंध निम्नलिखित में से किस नृत्य-शैली से है ?

[A] कथकली
[B] मणिपुरी
[C] नागा
[D] कत्थक

view answer
Answer⇒ [A]


army clerk online test in hindi

81. शेरशाह सूरी का मकबरा कहाँ पर स्थित ।

[A] आगरा
[B] जौनपुर
[C] कालिंजर
[D] सासाराम

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


82. मुहम्मद बिन कासिम कौन था ?

[A] तुर्क निवासी
[B] फारस निवासी
[C] अरब निवासी
[D] मंगोल निवासी

view answer
Answer⇒ [C]


83. किस मुस्लिम शासक ने मूल्य नियंत्रण लागू किया था ?

[A] इल्तुतमिश
[B] अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
[C] बलबन
[D] मुहम्मद तुगलक

view answer
Answer⇒ [B]


84. विशाल स्नानागार कहाँ मिला है ?

[A] कालीबंगा
[B] लोथल
[C] हड़प्पा
[D] मोहनजोदड़ो

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


85. भारत में मूर्तिपूजा निम्नलिखित काल में शुरू हुई ?

[A] पूर्व मौर्य काल
[B] उत्तर वैदिक काल
[C] मौर्य काल
[D] कुषाण काल 20

view answer
Answer⇒ [D]


Indian Army clerk science english question paper 2

Army Clerk question Paper 2021 pdf Download,Army Clerk question Paper 2021 pdf Download,Army Clerk question Paper 2021 pdf Download

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.